Sudarshan Bhagat

Results from Sudarshan Bhagat

Candidate Name Party Status Votes Secured
Lohardaga Jharkhand Lok Sabha Election 2019 Sudarshan Bhagat
Constituency : Lohardaga(Jharkhand)
Party Name : Bhartiya Janata Party
Father's Name :
Late Shri Kalsai Bhagat
Mother's Name : Smt. Manna Devi
Date of Birth : 20 Oct 1969
Place of Birth : Tangardih, Distt. Gumla (Jharkhand)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 26 Apr 2001
Spouse's Name : Smt. Krishana Toppo
No.of DSons : 2
Educational Qualifications :
B.A. (Hons.)
Educated at Kartik Oraon College,
Gumla, University of Ranchi, Jharkhand
Profession :
Agriculturist
Social Worker

Positions Held

2000-2005 Member, Jharkhand Legislative Assembly
2000-2003 Minister of State, Human Resources, Government of Jharkhand
2003-2004 Minister of State for C.M. Secretariat,Sports, Art and Culture, Animal Husbandry and Dairy, Govt. of Jharkhand
2004-2005 Minister, Department of Welfare, Government of Jharkhand
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
2009-2011 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2009-2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tribal Affairs
2011-2014
Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Rural Development
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Social And Cultural Activities

Participated in various social activities especially for education and upliftment of the tribals through Vanavashi Kalyan Ashram

Special Interests

Reading Historical and philosophical literature

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Indian music, travelling, visiting historical, archaeological sites and monuments

Sports and Clubs

Football, Yoga and Meditation

Countries Visited

Burundi, Rwanda, South Africa, Uganda and United States of America (USA).

Other Information

Joined ABVP in student life as an active member and held the post of State Joint Secretary in Joint Bihar. Thereafter actively associated with various social activities of Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram for upliftment of the tribals. Joined active politics in 1995 as a General Secretary of BJYM in District Gumla and actively participated in the movement for establishment of separate Jharkhand State. Held the post of State Secretary BJYM in Jharkhand State and National Executive Member in BJYM and State Vice President of BJP in Jharkhand State.

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India