Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Leads | Results from Rajiv Pratap Rudy

Candidate Name Party Status Votes Secured
Saran Bihar Lok Sabha Election 2019 Rajiv Pratap Rudy
Constituency :
Saran (Bihar)
Party Name :
Bharatiya Janata Party
Father's Name : Late Shri V.N. Singh
Mother's Name :  
Date of Birth : 30 Mar 1962
Place of Birth : Patna (Bihar)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 09 Mar 1991
Spouse's Name : Smt. Neelam Pratap Singh
No.of Daughters : 2
Educational Qualifications :
B.A. (Hons.) (Eco.), M.A. (Eco.), LL.B. 
Educated at St. Michaels High School, Patna (Bihar), and College and University, Punjab University, Chandigarh
Profession :
Social Worker
Educationist, Lawyer, Commercial Pilot (Top Rated A-320)

Positions Held

1990-95
Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Pollution and Environment, Bihar Legislative Assembly
1996
Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1998
National Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Forests
1999
Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1999-2000
Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation
Member, Joint Committee on Patents (Second Amendment) Bill, 1999
1999 - 2001
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sept. 2001- 23 May 2003
Union Minister of State, Commerce and Industry
24 May 2003 - 21 May 2004 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Civil Aviation
4 July 2008 - 7 July 2010
Member, Rajya Sabha
8 July 2010 - 16 May 2014
Member, Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
 
May, 2014
Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
13 June 2014 onwards
Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Rules Committee
Member, Press Council of India
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship; 
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Special Invitee, Rules Committee
5 July 2016 - 2 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship;
1 Sept. 2017 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
1 Sept. 2017 onwards
Member, Standing Committee on Finance
22 Dec. 2017 onwards
Member, Committee on Estimates
11 Jan. 2018 Convener, Sub-Committee of the Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievance, Law & Justice
15 Feb. 2018 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Water Resources

Social And Cultural Activities

Participated in stage plays during student days; Fond of socialising with people; Participation in community functions in rural areas; Member of Alumni Association of St. Michaels High School, Patna

Special Interests

Environment, Wild Life, Tourism, Aviation and Rural Development

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Travelling, Photography, Reading and Flying

Sports and Clubs

Cricket, Badminton, Swimming, River-rafting, Snorkelling and Scubadiving Secretary (Administration), Constitution Club of India

Countries Visited

Nepal, Singapore, Thailand and U.S.S.R. (now Russia) Attended the International Youth Festival at Moscow (U.S.S.R.) in the year 1985;

Other Information

Makes special efforts to develop the District of Saran in Bihar as a model district by way of Industrial investment, infrastructure and raising resources and creating employment opportunities for the posterity and fulfilling their aspirations;  Started his political career as a student union leader. Was President, Students Union, Government College, Chandigarh, 1982; General Secretary, Panjab University Students Union, 1984; Elected as the youngest member of Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1990; Professionally, he is an academician, a teacher of economics Was Lecturer in Economics, A.N. College, Patna (under Magadh, University), Bihar; and also has had a stint as a Legal Counsel, apart from a deep association with the field of Aviation. His tenure in Civil Aviation Ministry during the period 2003 - 2004, had witnessed comprehensive reforms and its footprints can be observed even today. Modernisation of Indian Airports, launch of Low Cost Airlines, ATF tax reduction, abolition of IATT, revising the charter policy etc. were some major milestones. He is credited as the only Parliamentarian on globe operating Airbus-320 Jets, flying with one of the largest airlines in India as a Senior First Officer and also figures in the Limca book of World records. He has a distinction of being the only civilian to have flown Sukhoi 30-MKI fighter aircraft undertaking Aerobatic maneuvers up to 6 g in the International Bangalore Air Show

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India