Nitish Kumar

nitish kumar janata dal

Party Name                                                    

Janata Dal (United)

Father's Name                                             

Late Shri Kaviraj Ram Lakhan Singh

Mother's Name                                           

Late Smt. Parmeshwari Devi

Date of Birth                                               

1 March 1951

Place of Birth                                                 

Bakhtiarpur, Bihar

Marital Status                                              

Married

Spouse's Name                                           

Late Smt. Manju Kumari Sinha.

No.of Son                                                      

1

Educational Qualifications                         

B.Sc. (Engineering)

Profession                                                    

Politician

Positions Held

1985 to 1989

  • Member of the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.

1986 to 1987

  • Member of the Committee on Petitions in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.

1987 to 1988

President of the Lok Dal in the state of Bihar.

1987 to 1989

Member of the Committee on Public Undertakings in the Legislative Assembly of Bihar.

1989

Janata Dal’s Secretary General in Bihar.

1989

Member of the 9th Lok Sabha for the first time.

 April 1990 to November 1990

Union Minister of State, looking after Agriculture and Cooperation.

1991

Second time as member of the 10th Lok Sabha.

1991 to 1993

General-Secretary, Janata Dal. 
Deputy Leader of Janata Dal in Parliament

17 December 1991 to 10 May 1996

Member of the Committee on Railway Convention.

8 April 1993 to 10 May 1996

Chairman of the Committee on Agriculture.

1996

Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha. 
Member, Committee on Estimates. 
Member, General Purposes Committee.
Member, Joint Committee on the Constitution (Eighty-first Amendment Bill, 1996)

1998

Fourth time as part of the 12th Lok Sabha.

9 March 1998 to 5 August 1999

Union Cabinet Minister for Railways.

14 April 1998 to 5 August 1999

Union Cabinet Minister for Surface Transport.

1999

Member of the 13th Lok Sabha

13 October 1999 to 22 November 1999

Union Cabinet Minister for State Transport.

22 November 1999 to 3 March 2000

Union Cabinet Minister for Agriculture.

3 March 2000

Chief Minister of the state of Bihar and held the position for seven days, till 10 March 2000.

27 May 2000 to 20 March 2001

Union Cabinet Minister for Agriculture.

20 March 2001 to 21 July 2001

Union Cabinet Minister for Agriculture and Railways (additional charge).

22 July 2001 till 21 May 2004.

Union Cabinet Minister for Railways

2004

Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha. 
Member, Committee on Coal & Steel. 
Member, General Purposes Committee. 
Member, Committee of Privileges. 
Leader Janata Dal (U) Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha

24 November 2005 – 24 November 2010

Chief Minister, Bihar, as 31st Chief Minister of Bihar

26 November 2010 – 17 May 2014

Chief Minister, Bihar, as 32nd Chief Minister of Bihar

22 February 2015 – 19 November 2015

Chief Minister, Bihar, as 34th Chief Minister of Bihar

20 November 2015 – 26 July 2017

Chief Minister, Bihar, as 35th Chief Minister of Bihar

27 July 2017

Chief Minister, Bihar, as 36th Chief Minister of Bihar

 
Recognitions and Awards
 
Hindustan Times and CNN-IBN recognized him as the Best Chief Minister in 2007.
In 2008 CNN-IBN honoured him as Great Indian of the Year in Politics.
He received the Polio Eradication Championship Award from the Rotary Internationals.
The Economic Times in 2009 recognized him as the Business Reformer of the Year.
In 2009 NDTV mentioned him as the Indian of the Year in Politics.
In 2010 CNN-IBN honoured him with the Indian of the Year Award in Politics.
In 2010, the Forbes declared him India’s Person of the Year.
In 2010 NDTV mentioned him as the Indian of the Year in Politics.
In 2010 he was the MSN Indian of the Year.
In 2011 XLRI Jamshedpur bestowed him with "Sir Jehangir Gandhi Medal".
The Foreign Policy magazine ranked him 77 among the top hundred global thinkers.
Manav Mandir of Nagpur honoured him with the JP Memorial Award in 2013.