Mamata Banerjee

mamta bannerjee

 

 

Party Name                                                   :

All India Trinamool Congress

Father's Name                                              :

Late Promileswar Banerjee

Mother's Name                                            :

Late Gayetri Devi

Date of Birth                                                 :

Jan 5 1955

Place of Birth                                                : 

Kolkata, West Bengal

Marital Status                                               :

Unmarried

Educational Qualifications                         :

B.A from Jogamaya Devi College, M.A in Islamic History from Shri Shikshayatan College & degree in law from Jogesh Chandra Chaudhuri Law College, Kolkata.

Profession                                                     :

Politician

Positions Held

1976 – 1980

  • General Secretary of Mahila Congress (I) in West Bengal

1978-1981

  • Secretary of the District Congress Committee (Indira) of Calcutta South

1984

Elected as a member of the 8th Lok Sabha. Also became the General Secretary of the All India Youth Congress (I)

1985-1987

Member of the Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes

1987-1988

Member of Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Human Resource Development, National Council of All India Youth Congress (I), Consultative Committee on Ministry of Home Affairs

1988 Executive Committee Member of the Congress Parliamentary Party
1989 Executive Committee Member of the Pradesh Congress Committee of the state
1990 West Bengal’s Youth Congress President
1991 Member of the 10th Lok Sabha (her second election to the LS)
1991-1993 Union Minister of State for Department of Youth Affairs and Sports, Human Resource Development, Women and Child Development
1993-1996 Member of the Committee on Home Affairs
1995-1996 Member of Committee on Public Accounts, Consultative Committee Member of the Ministry of Home Affairs
1996 Elected as a member of the 11th Lok Sabha (third time)
1996-1997 Member of Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs, Committee on Home Affairs
1997 Founded the All India Trinamool Congress and became its Chairperson
1998 Re-elected as a member of the 12th Lok Sabha (fourth time)
1998 – 1999 Chairperson of the Committee on Railways, Member of the Ministry of Home Affairs' Consultative Committee, Member of the General Purposes Committee
1999 Elected as member of the 13th Lok Sabha (fifth time); Appointed as Member of General Purposes Committee; Leader of the All India Trinamool Congress in the Lok Sabha
13 October 1999-16 March 2001 Union Cabinet Minister of Railways
2001-2003 Consultative Committee Member of the Ministry of Industries
8 September 2003-8 January 2004 Union Cabinet Minister but without any portfolio
9 January 2004-May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister of Coal & Mines2004
2004 Elected as a member of the 14th Lok Sabha for the sixth time. Also became a Member of Committee on Law & Justice, Public Grievances and Personnel.
5 August 2006 Member of Home Affairs Committee
2009 Elected as a member of the 15th Lok Sabha (seventh time)
31 May 2009-19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minister for Railways; Leader of All India Trinamool Congress in the Lok Sabha of the Parliament
9 October 2011 Resigned from membership of the 15th Lok Sabha
20 May 2011 Became the first woman Chief Minister of West Bengal
19 May 2016 She became the Chief Minister of West Bengal for the second consecutive time.

 

Books published

 

  • Smile

 

Struggle For Existence

 

Slaughter of Democracy

 

  • Dark Horizon

 

 

Awards

The Time magazine in 2012 mentioned her among the 100 Most Influential People in the World The Bloomberg Markets magazine marked her as one of the "50 Most Influential People in the World of Finance" in September 2012.