M. Veerappa Moily

Chikballapur Karnataka Lok Sabha Election 2019 M. Veerappa Moily
Constituency :
Chikballapur (Karnataka) 
Party Name :
Indian National Congress
Father's Name : Shri Thammayya Moily
Mother's Name : Smt. Poovamma
Date of Birth : 12 Jan 1940
Place of Birth : Marpadi, Distt. Dakshina Kannada (Karnataka)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 25 Feb 1965
Spouse's Name : Smt. Malathi V. Moily
No.of Sons : 1
No.of Daughters : 3
Educational Qualifications :
B.A., B.L., 
Educated at Government College, Marpadi and Government Law College, Bangalore
Profession :
Advocate
Writer,Poet

Positions Held

1972 - 1999 Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (Six terms)
1975 Minister of State, Small Scale Industry, Govt. of Karnataka
1980-83 Cabinet Minister, Finance, Govt. of Karnataka
1983-85 Leader of Opposition, Karnataka Legislative Assembly
1989-90
Cabinet Minister, Law, Govt. of Karnataka
1990-92 Cabinet Minister, Education, Govt. of Karnataka
1992-94 Chief Minister, Govt. of Karnataka
2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
31 May 2009 - 19 July 2011 Union Cabinet Minster, Law and Justice
July 2011 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minster, Corporate Affairs
Aug. 2012 - 28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minster, Power
28 Oct. 2012 Union Cabinet Minster, Petroleum and Natural Gas
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1 Sep. 2014 onwards
Chairperson, Standing Committee on Finance
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
29 Jan. 2015 onwards
Member, General Purposes Committee

Books Published

(i) Sri Ramayana Mahanveshanam - 5 volumes; (ii) Musings of India - 2 volumes; (iii) Kotta (Kannada); (iv) Tembare (Kannada); (v) Collection of Poems - 5 volumes; (vi) Suligali Novel Kannada; (vii) Unleashing India - Road Map for Agrarian Wealth Creation; (viii) Unleashing India - Water Elixir of Life; (ix) Unleashing India - Powering The Nation; (x) Unleashing India - The Fire of Knowledge and (xi) Sirimudi Parikramana - Epic Poem on Drupadi.

Literary Artistic & Scientific Accomplishments

Regular columnist for leading print publications and electronic media

Social And Cultural Activities

Overall development of the country in respect of education; school of excellence exclusively for dropout after eight Mahatma Gandhi Residential School, Kukkundur village, Karkala Taluk, Chickaballpur Taluk; and involved in peasant movement, Karkala; Yakshagana Theater Artist

Special Interests

Detailed understanding of the Indian economy, fiscal structure and requirement of States from a macro and micro perspective

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Cricket

Sports and Clubs

Cricket

Countries Visited

 

   Australia, China, Dubai, France, Kuwait, Mauritius, Nepal, New Zealand, Russia, Singapore, Thailand, U.S.A., and U.K.

   Other Information

Honorary doctorate awarded by (i) Mangalore University, on Feb 16, 2009; (ii) Russian Academy; (iii) NALSAR, Hyderabad.; 40 years of experience in public service, policy making, governance and politics and (iv) Mysore University; Chairman, (i) Tax Reforms, (ii) Revenue Commission, and (iii) Oversight Committee on Education, Govt. of Karnataka, (iv) Administrative Reforms Commission, (v) Next Step Foundation Award conferred by Foundation of U.K., House of Commons for outstanding contribution to judiciary

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India