L. K. Advani

Leads | Results from L. K. Advani

Candidate Name Party Status Votes Secured
Gandhinagar Gujarat Lok Sabha Election 2019 L. K. Advani
Constituency :
Gandhinagar (Gujarat)
Party Name :
Bharatiya Janata Party
Father's Name : Shri K. D. Advani
Mother's Name : Smt. Gyani Devi
Date of Birth : 08 Nov 1927
Place of Birth : Karachi (now in Pakistan)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 25 Feb 1965
Spouse's Name : Smt. Kamla Advani
No.of Sons : 1
No.of Daughters : 1
Educational Qualifications :
Law Graduate 
Educated at St. Patricks High School, Karachi, D.G. National College, Hyderabad, Sindh, Pakistan and Government Law College, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Profession :
Journalist
Diplomat, Trade Unionist

Positions Held

1947 Secretary, Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh (R.S.S.), Karachi
1966-67 Leader, Bharatiya Jana Sangh (B.J.S.), Interim Metropolitan Council
1967-70
Chairman, Metropolitan Council, Delhi
1970-72
President, Bhartiya Jana Sangh, Delhi
1970
Elected to Rajya Sabha
1973-77 President, B.J.S.
1974-76 Leader, B.J.S., Rajya Sabha
1976
Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
1977-80
General-Secretary, Janata Party
1977-79
Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Leader of the House, Rajya Sabha
Jan.-Apr. 1980 Leader of Opposition, Rajya Sabha
1980-86
General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.)
Leader, B.J.P., Rajya Sabha
1982 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
1986-91
President, B.J.P.
1988 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
1989 Elected to 9th Lok Sabha
1989-91
Leader, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1990-91 Chairman, Committee to Review the Lok Sabha Secretariat (Recruitment and Conditions of Service Rules, 1955)
Apr.-May 1990 Chairman, Committee of Parliament appointed to advise the structure of pay and allowances and other terms & conditions of service for the post of Secretaries-General of Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha
1991
Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1991-93 Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
1993-98
President, Bharatiya Janata Party
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1998-99
Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
Chairman, Committee on Official Language
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (4th term)
13 Oct. 1999 - May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Home Affairs
29 Jun. 2002 - May 2004
Deputy Prime Minister
1 Jul. 2002 - 25 Aug. 2002 Union Cabinet Minister, Coal and Mines (Additional Charge)
29 Jan. 2003 - 21 May 2004 Union Cabinet Minister, Personnel, Pensions and Public Grievances (Additional Charge)
2004
Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 5th term)
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
5 Aug. 2006 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term)
May 2009 - 21 Dec. 2009
Leader of Opposition, Lok Sabha
4 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Installation of Potraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
15 Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
May, 2014
Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term)
14 Aug. 2014 onwards
Member, Committee on Public Undertakings
1 Sep. 2014 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
15 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Ethics
8 Oct. 2014 onwards Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex

Books Published

(i) A Prisoner`s Scrap Book (an account of unfolding of events of the Internal Emergency imposed on the country as seen from a prison house; (ii) The People Betrayed (an account of the rise and fall of the Janata Government headed by Shri Morarji Desai) and (iii) My Country My Life (an autobiographical account)

Social And Cultural Activities

Organised the work of R.S.S. in Alwar, Bharatpur, Kota, Bundi and Jhalawar, 1947-51

Special Interests

Electoral reforms

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Books, theatre, cinema, sports and music

Countries Visited

Widely travelled; Member, Indian Parliamentary Delegation to, (i) Czechoslovakia, 1972; (ii) Australia, 1974; (iii) I.P.U. Conference at Ottawa, 1985; Leader, (i) Indian Delegation to Inter-Governmental Conference on Communication Policies in Asia and Oceania (ASIOCOM), Kuala Lumpur, 1977; (ii) UNESCO General Conference, 1978; and (iii) Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Strasbourg Conference on Parliamentary Democracy, September 1991; visited Germany, Turkey, UAE (2001); USA (2002 & 2003); Spain (2002); U.K. (2002 & 2003); Qatar & France (2003);Thailand & Singapore (2003) as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Home Affairs; visited Pakistan (2005) in the capacity of Leader of Opposition (LS)

Other Information

Detained under Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) during Emergency, June 1975-January 1977; Member, (i) Rashtriya Swayam Sewak Sangh (RSS), 1942 onwards; (ii) Press Council of India, 1990; conferred Outstanding Parliamentarian Award, 1999 by Indian Parliamentary Group (IPG)

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India