Inderjit Singh Rao

Results from Inderjit Singh Rao

Candidate Name Party Status Votes Secured
Gurgaon Haryana Lok Sabha Election 2019 Inderjit Singh Rao
Constituency :
Gurgaon (Haryana)
Party Name :
Bharatiya Janata Party
Father's Name : Late Rao Birender Singh
Mother's Name : Rani Chandra Prabha
Date of Birth : 11 Feb 1950
Place of Birth : Rewari (Haryana)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 06 Dec 1976
Spouse's Name : Smt. Manita Singh
No.of Daughters : 2
Educational Qualifications :
ISC: Lawrence School, Sanawar (HP)
B.A. (Hons): Hindu College Delhi University 
LL.B.: Law Faculty, Delhi University
Profession :
Political and Social Worker
Agriculturist, Advocate

Positions Held

1977-1982
1982-1987
1991-1996
2000-2004
Member, Haryana Vidhan Sabha (four terms)
1986 -1987 Minister of State (Independent Charge), Food and Civil Supplies, Govt. of Haryana
1991-1996 Cabinet Minister, Environment & Forests and Medical & Technical Education, Government of Haryana
1998
Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
1998-1999 Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology; Environment and Forests
2004 Elected to 14th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
May 2004-2006
Union Minister of State, External Affairs
Feb. 2006-2009 Union Minister of State, Defence Production
31 Aug. 2009 - 2014 Chairman, Standing Committee on Information Technology
5 April 2014 Resigned from 15th Lok Sabha
May 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 9 Nov. 2014 Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Planning; Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning; 
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning; 
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development; and Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation. (The Ministry of Urban Development and Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation were merged into single Ministry viz. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs w.e.f. 6th July, 2017)
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Planning; Union Minister of State, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Social And Cultural Activities

1. President: Bhartiya Yadav Maha Sabha (Regd.)

2. Providing educational facilities in rural areas

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Angling; exploring nature in natural surroundings, reading

Sports and Clubs

Golf, Swimming, Tennis, Shooting

(i) Member Indian Shooting Team from 1990-2003; 

(ii) National Champion in Skeet Discipline for 3 years consecutively; 

(iii) Secured Bronze Medal in Commonwealth Shooting Championship;

(iv) Secured 3 Gold Medals in SAF Games; 

Clubs : Member

(i) Delhi Gymkhana Club

(ii) IIC

(iii) Delhi Golf Club

(iv) Kasauli Club

(v) Chandigarh Golf Club

Countries Visited

Widely travelled

Other Information

Rao Inderjit Singh, Descendent of Rao Tula Ram Freedom Fighter of India`s 1st War of Independence in 1857 

(i) Member: National Executive, Bharatiya Janata Party

(ii) President, Paralympic Committee of India 

(iii) President, Haryana Paralympic Committee; 

(iv) President, Haryana Rifle Association

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India