Ghulam Nabi Azad

Udhampur Jammu and Kashmir Ghulam Nabi Azad

 

Constituency                                                 

Udhampur (Jammu and Kashmir)

Party Name                                                    

Indian National Congress

Father's Name                                             

Rahamatullah Batt 

Mother's Name:

Basa Begum

Date of Birth                                               

7th March 1949

Place of Birth                                                 

Village Soti, Bhadarwah, Distt. Doda (Jammu & Kashmir)

Marital Status                                              

Married

Spouse's Name                                           

Shameem Dev Azad

No.of  Son                                                     

1

No.of  Daughter                                                     

1

Educational Qualifications                         

M.Sc. (Zoology)

Profession                                                    

Political and Social Worker

 

Positions Held
 

1973

  • Block Secretary of Congress Committee

1975

  • President of Jammu and Kashmir Pradesh Youth Congress

1980

President of the All India Youth Congress

1980 and 1984

Member of the Lok Sabha (from Washim, Maharashtra)

1982 – 1983

Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Law, Justice and Company Affairs.

1983 – 84

Union Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

31 Dec 1984

Appointed as the Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

May to Oct 1986

  • Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs

Oct 1986

Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Food and Civil Supplies

1985 – 89

  • Member of the Lok Sabha

April 1990

  • First entry into the Rajya Sabha

June 1991 - May 1996

Azad took charge of the Parliamentary Affairs, Civil Aviation and Tourism ministries.

Nov 1996

Re-elected to the Rajya Sabha

1998

ember of the Standing Committee on Energy.

Dec 1999 to Feb 2004

Member of the Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture.

Nov 2002

Re-elected to the Rajya Sabha

May 2004 and Oct 2005

  • Azad doled out his responsibility as the Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and the Minister of Urban Development.

2005 till July 2008

Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir

Feb 2009

Elected to the Rajya Sabha

Since May 2009 onwards

Appointed as the Health and Family Welfare Minister


 
 
Activities and Achievements
 
Azad expressed his intention of expanding the ambit of National Rural Health Mission (NRHM), as he swore as the Union Health Minister during the UPA II regime.
He has also worked towards his mission of launching an Urban Health Mission to serve urban poor living in slums.
It is under his aegis that India received the tag of a 'polio-free' country from the WHO. Most of the success of the Polio Eradication Programme is attributed to his measures and strategic investments made under NRHM.
National AIDS Control Programme (NACP) is another pet project of Azad. He has recently launched the 4th phase of the program with an objective of reducing stigma and discrimination against HIV infected and affected persons.'
 
Awards
 
Ghulam Nabi Azad's efforts to make India 'polio-free' were recognized by the UNICEF and WHO. Azad was awarded with a memento as a token of appreciation by senior officials from Unicef And Who.
 
Sports and Clubs 
 
Gardening, meeting people and cultural activities, secularism and national integration
 
Countries Visited
 
Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, China, Hong Kong, Iraq, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Nepal, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Thailand, Austria, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., Russia, Yugoslavia, Egypt, Bahamas, Canada, Cuba, Mexico, U.S.A., Australia, Luxembourg, Finland, the Netherlands, Spain, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan, Mauritius, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya, Romania, Indonesia, Vietnam, Poland, Argentina, Brazil, North Korea, South Korea, Iran, Turkmenistan, U.A.E., Jordan, Bahrain, Oman, Qatar and Turkey
 
Other Information
 
An outstanding N.C.C. Cadet in Government Degree College, Bhadarwah, G.G.M. Science College and S.P. College, Srinagar; courted arrest more than a dozen times and jailed during the Janata Government (1977-79) in different parts of the country; Chairman, First International Youth Conference, Delhi, 1982; Member, (i) Delegation to the 11th World Youth and Students' Festival, Havana (Cuba), 1978, (ii) Central Haj Committee, 1980-82,(iii) Governing Council, Rajaji International Institute of Public Affairs and Administration, 1980-82, (iv) Jammu and Kashmir Bhoodan Committee, (v) Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico and Greece and (vi) Indian Parliamentary Group; Leader, (i) Indian Delegation of Sarvodaya to Sri Lanka to visit one thousand Gandhian model villages, 1973, (ii) Youth Congress Delegation to Yugoslavia, Czechoslovakia, Romania and Russia, 1980-82, (iii) Young M.P.s' Delegation to Iraq, 1981, (iv) Indian Goodwill Haj Delegation to Saudi Arabia, 1987, (v) Indian Parliamentary Delegation to Sweden, 1991 as Parliamentary Affairs Minister, (vi) Indian Parliamentary Delegation in the Inter-Parliamentary Union meeting held in New Delhi, 1992 as Parliamentary Affairs Minister and (vii) a number of Congress Party and Ministry of Civil Aviation Delegations to more than three dozen countries, 1991-96; Convener, (i) Central Campaign Committee of A.I.C.C. for 1998 Parliamentary Elections and (ii) Committee for Golden Jubilee Celebrations of India's Independence of A.I.C.C. ; has held many positions in the Indian National Congress; Member, Congress Working Committee (CWC) since 1987; General Secretary, All India Congress Committee since 1999