Arjun Ram Meghwal

Results from Arjun Ram Meghwal

Candidate Name Party Status Votes Secured
Bikaner Rajasthan Lok Sabha Election 2019 Arjun Ram Meghwal
Constituency : Bikaner(Rajasthan)
Party Name : Bhartiya Janata Party
Father's Name : Shri Lakhu Ram Meghwal
Mother's Name : Smt. Hira Devi Meghwal
Date of Birth : 20 Dec 1953
Place of Birth : Vill. Kishmideshar, Distt. Bikaner (Rajasthan)
Marital Status : Married
Date of Marriage : 12 May 1968
Spouse's Name : Smt. Pana Devi
No.of Sons : 2
No.of Daughters : 2
Educational Qualifications :
M.A. (Pol. Science), LL.B., M.B.A 
Educated at Sri Dungar College, Bikaner and University of Philippine, Philippines
Profession :
IAS Officer (Retd).
Social Worker,Farmer,Educationist

Positions Held

2009 Elected to 15th Lok Sabha
2009
Member, Consultative Committee, External Affairs
Member, National Core Committee, Scheduled Castes Morcha B.J.P.
31 Aug. 2009 - 20 Jun. 2010 Member, Standing Committee on Defence
2010 Vice-President, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.) Rajasthan
2010 onwards Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
21 Jun. 2010 - 31 Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forest
31 Aug. 2011 Member, Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
2011 onwards Convenor, Anuvrat Parliamentarian Forum
01 Dec. 2011 Member, Zonal Railway User`s Consultative Committee (ZRUCC)
01 May 2012 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
21 April 2013 Member, Committee on Absence of Member from the Sitting of the House
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
12 July 2014 Chief Whip, Lok Sabha, (BJP)
13 June 2014 - 5 July 2016
Member, Business Advisory Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Member, Standing Committee on Railways
15 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Member, Committee on Ethics
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
Executive Member, Indian Parliamentary Group
28 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Chairperson, House Committee
11 Dec. 2014 - 5 July 2016 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016
Member, General Purposes Committee
Member, Governing Council of SSA
Member, National Khadi and Village Industries Board
1 May 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, Committee on Estimates
3 July 2015 Member, Sub-Committee-III, Committee on Estimates
5 July 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance; and Ministry of Corporate Affairs
3 Sept. 2017 onwards Union Minister State, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Books Published

Chief Editor of saviors of religious, social and cultural organisations. Jan Sewa Me Arjun Ram Meghwal

Social And Cultural Activities

Participated in many programmes for the development of the Rajasthani language; extended full cooperation in various capacities for recognition of Rajasthani as an Indian language in VIIIth Scheduled of the Indian Constitution; Worked as a Principal Advisor of Bhwana Meghwal Memorial Trust, which is committed to promote the talented and economically deprived students by providing scholarships etc. and guidance by various programmes; the trust has been conducting group marriage programmes of the weaker sections of the society and seminar, workshops to awaken the people about social issues  Initiated Debate and Discussion for abolition of Manual Scavengers in the Country in 15th Lok Sabha and has raised the matter since the vigorously. This issue has been raised first time in the Calling Attention by him.  Initiated Debate about allowing arguments by Lawyers in Hindi in High Courts and Supreme Court of India.

Special Interests

Singer-instrumental and vocal both specially spiritual Bhajan, morning walk, yoga and pranayam

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Visiting religious and spiritual places

Sports and Clubs

Badminton

Countries Visited

Canada, Hong Kong (Special Administrative Region of the People`s Republic of China), Philippines and Thailand

Other Information

Co-Chairman : Committee on the Reservation in Judiciary, under National Commission for SC 2011-2014; Served as IAS officer in the various capacities in Rajasthan Cadre; Member: (i) Executive Committee of the Indian Parliamentary Group 22/2/2010 onwards; (ii) India - Canada Parliamentary Friendship Group 2010-2014; (iii) India - Ukraine Parliamentary Friendship Group 2010-2014; (iv) India - Romania Parliamentary Friendship Group 2011-2014; (v) General Council of the National Institute of Rural Development (NIRD); (vi) Governing Council of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) 11/10/2013 onwards

 

 

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to provide accurate data. However  loksabhaelections.in & its owners do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Source : Election Commission of India